Now You Know - Hockey Canada Rule Book Info, News (Elmvale Minor Hockey)

PrintNews Article
Click to view full-size image
Now You Know - Hockey Canada Rule Book Info
Submitted By Michael Kelly on Tue 11 26, 13
Given that information is power.  I thought I would start to empower the EMHA community with information as it relates to some common situations that occur periodically throughout a season.

Please remember that the rule book (unfortunately) is a fairly lengthy document, so the information I'm providing here is specific to the situation described and should not necessarily be projected on similar situations as Hockey Canada may have alternate directives for other situations.



1. Checking From Behind (Rule 6.4 Clarification #2)

What does Hockey Canada say about the classic 'He Turned" situation.

Where a player who is about to be checked turns and, as a result, creates contact with the back, a penalty shall be assessed to the player delivering the check for Checking From Behind.

2. Boarding (Rule 6.2(a))

How can a player receive a penalty for what would normally be considered a 'clean' check?

A minor penalty or, at the discretion of the referee, a Major penalty and a Game Misconduct penalty, based upon the degree of violence of the impact with the boards, shall be assessed any player who body checks, cross-checks, elbows, charges, or trips an opponent in such a manner that causes the opponent to be thrown violently into the boards.  If the player is injured a Major and a Game Misconduct penalty must be assessed.

3. Players In Uniform (Rule 2.2(b))

Why is it good practice to list all players even if they are not planning on coming to the game?

Before the start of the game, the official in charge of each team shall give the Referee or Official Scorer a list of names and numbers of the players and goaltenders who shall be eligible to play in that game.  No change change in the list or addition to the list shall be permitted after the commencement of the game except;

(1) Where a player is late and his name has been included on the Official Game Report prior to the game, he will be permitted to play

(2) When a player has been inadvertently omitted from the Official Game Report, the Referee shall permit the name to be added to the Game Report before the game has ended, providing such player was in uniform and on the ice or on his players' bench at the start of the game
This article has been viewed 8945 times.
News ArchiveOther Recent Articles
  • 16
    May
    Organization
    2022-2023 EMHA Rep coaches have been selected.
  • 05
    May
    Organization
    Welcome to the 2022/2023 Hockey Season!   Elmvale Minor Hockey Association(EMHA) has now opened online registration for the 2022-2023 hockey season!
  • 29
    Apr
    Organization
    Here is the Agenda for Thursday's AGM being held at the Community Hall starting at 7:00PM. AGM AGENDA Thursday May 5th at 7:00 pm Elmvale Community Hall 33 Queen Street W Elmvale
  • 25
    Apr
    Organization
    Our awards night has come and gone, and the medals have been presented.  Lots of pizza and ice cream was consumed, and it was a great way to end our season that was almost a complete one. Congratulations goes out to all, and we hope to see you ...
  • 06
    Apr
    Organization
    Calling all golfers! Please save the date for our upcoming event
  • 06
    Apr
    Organization
    A great article about the U13's last tournament. 
  • 29
    Mar
    Organization
    Come out and support the 3rd year U18 Players as they say farewell to Elmvale Minor Hockey. They will be playing a fun exhibition game vs the first and second year U18 Players on Wednesday March 30, 2022 at 7pmThanks to all of these boys for their ...
  • 29
    Mar
    Organization
    A great article about our U11 Rep teams road to the OMHA finals which happens this weekend in Barrie. 
Printed from elmvaleminorhockey.ca on Sunday, May 29, 2022 at 1:17 AM